Security and Data Protection

We protect your privacy. We place great importance on ensuring that the collection, processing and use of your personal data is carried out in compliance with the law, and in accordance with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), the Ordinance to the Federal Data Protection Act (DPA), the Telecommunications Act (TCA), the Federal Act against Unfair Competition (UWG) and, where applicable, the General Data Protection Regulation of the European Union (GDPR). This data protection declaration provides you in the following with information on the type, scope and purpose of the processing of your personal data when visiting our website. 

Personal data

Personal data includes all information relating to an identified or identifiable natural or legal person. An identifiable person is one who can be identified directly or indirectly, in particular, by assigning an identifier, such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more features that are specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, psychological, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

Your personal data will be stored only in cases where this is necessary to provide the booked service, to comply with statutory requirements, or for any of the purposes stated below.

Data controller

The party responsible for the collection, processing and use of your personal data is e-domizil AG (Binzstrasse 38, 8045 Zurich, UID CHE-112.646.132)

Collection, processing and usage of personal data

We process your personal data categorically only to the extent as this is required to provide a functional website as well as the contents of our website and our services. Your personal data will be processed subject to your explicit consent. This will not apply in cases where prior consent cannot be obtained for factual reasons, and where the data processing is permitted by law.

The personal data that we store is also used for maintaining customer relations, supporting our customers (e.g., important information about your trip), carrying out our own advertising and marketing measures (e.g., sending catalogues or other advertising mailings within the legally permissible scope, customer satisfaction queries), and for processing orders.

When processing your personal data as part of the application procedure, your application documents will be viewed by the staff of our HR department upon receipt and forwarded internally to the responsible department heads. Within the application process, only those employees who actually need access to your data for the proper execution of the processes will be allowed to access it.

Disclosure of personal data to third parties

Your personal data will not be shared with or transferred to third parties for purposes other than those listed below.

We will transfer your data to third parties only if:

• such a transfer is legally permissible and necessary for the processing of the contractual relationship with you,

• such a disclosure is mandated by law,

• disclosure is necessary for the assertion, exercise or defence of legal claims and there is no reason to assume that you have an overriding legitimate interest in not having your data disclosed, or

• you have given us your explicit consent for the disclosure.

If a service was purchased via the website (integrated booking engine of e-domizil) of a Swiss tourism organisation cooperating with e-domizil, then e-domizil may pass on the data of customers from Switzerland to this tourism organisation so as to be able to provide information in connection with the processing of the requested service.

Personal data may also be transferred to third parties (contracted service providers) abroad. However, this will happen only if the above-mentioned points are fulfilled and the contracted service provider complies with the data protection regulations of Switzerland or the EU. If the local data protection regulations of the country do not meet the standards of Switzerland or of the EU, the protection of personal data shall be additionally ensured through contract.

Data erasure and retention period

The personal data of the concerned data subject shall be deleted or blocked in accordance with the law as soon as the purpose of the storage ceases to exist. The data can also be stored where this has been intended by the European or national legislature in the EU regulations, laws or other provisions governing the Controller (our company). The data can also be blocked or deleted when a retention period that is prescribed by the aforementioned standards expires, unless continued storage of the data is required for the conclusion or performance of a contract.

In accordance with Swiss accounting and tax regulations, all business communication, accounting or billing vouchers, as well as contracts, must be retained intact for up to 10 years.

Newsletter

The following notes are intended to inform you about the contents of our newsletter, as well as the registration and despatch procedures, and of your rights of objection.

If you have registered for the e-domizil newsletter, e-domizil will use the data you have provided for the purpose of sending you the e-domizil newsletter. We send newsletters with promotional information only with the consent of the recipients or with legal permission. Our newsletters contain information about our products, offers, promotions, events and our company. Here, the UWG serves as the legal basis for sending the newsletter and e-mail advertising, following the sale of goods or services.

The registration for our newsletter is done with a so-called double opt-in process. This means that, after signing up for our newsletter, you will receive an e-mail asking you again to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary to ensure that no-one can log in with a different e-mail address. The newsletter registrations will be logged and retained as proof of the registration process according to statutory requirements. This includes storing the time of registration and confirmation, as well as your IP address. If a legitimate interest exists within the course of business, e-domizil may send newsletters to customers residing in Switzerland without a double opt-in procedure (Art. 3 Para.1 lit. o UWG).

The newsletter will be sent to customers and landlords using our dispatch service provider Inxmail GmbH, Wentzingerstraße 17, 79106 Freiburg. You can view the data protection provisions of the e-mail marketing service provider here: https://www.inxmail.com/data-conditions

To sign up for the newsletter, you need only specify your e-mail address. We also offer you the option of providing a name to enable us to address you personally in the newsletter.

The newsletter contains a so-called "web-beacon", i.e., a pixel-sized file that is retrieved from the server of the dispatch service provider when the newsletter is opened. During this retrieval, technical information such as details of your browser and your system, as well as your IP address and time of retrieval, will be captured. This information will be used to improve the services technically based on the technical data or the target markets and their reading behaviour, with the help of their retrieval locations (which can be determined using the IP address) or access times. The statistical survey also includes information about whether the newsletters are opened, and which links are clicked. For technical reasons, this information can be assigned to individual recipients of the newsletter, but it is neither our intention nor that of the dispatch service provider to observe individual users. Rather, the analyses will be used to understand the reading habits of our users and to customise the contents for them, or to send varied content according to the interests of our users.

Furthermore, we want to ensure that the information about our products, offers, promotions, events and our company is tailored to suit your personal interests. For this purpose, we use the personal data that you provide to find out which products, offers, etc., interest you particularly. This helps us to tailor our communication and to make it more relevant to you. We make use of the available information, such as e-mail receipt and read receipts, your previous order history, the date and time of visiting our website, as well as products you have viewed for this. This process will take place exclusively in pseudonymised form. These analyses help us to better understand you as a customer, and enable us to send you personalised offers and thus better meet your needs.If you do not wish to receive this personalised service, you can always opt out of this personalised advertising service at any time by sending an e-mail to marketing@e-domizil.ch . In this case, you will continue to receive only our standardised newsletter.

Only those above 16 years of age are allowed to sign up for the e-domizil holiday home newsletter. By registering, you confirm that you are at least 16 years old.

The dispatch of the newsletter and the measurement of its success will be carried out solely with the consent of the recipients in accordance with the DSG, VDSG, UWG and, where applicable, the GDPR. The registration process will be logged on the basis of our legitimate interests, and the logs will serve as proof of consent for receiving the newsletter. You can cancel the newsletter at any time, i.e., withdraw your consent. You will find a link for cancelling or unsubscribing from the newsletter at the end of each newsletter.

You can cancel the newsletter at any time, i.e., withdraw your consent. You will find a link to unsubscribe at the end of each newsletter or, alternatively, you are also welcome to send your unsubscribe request at any time to marketing@e-domizil.ch by e-mail.

Cookies

We use temporary and permanent cookies, i.e., small files that are stored on users' devices. Cookies represent information that is transmitted by our web server or by third-party web servers to the user’s web browser and stored there for subsequent retrieval. Cookies can be small files or other types of information storage. By saving the data you have requested on your computer, it will be easier for you to use our website. When the website is launched again, the saved data will be displayed again. The user data will not be stored on the e-domizil servers at any time.

In part, the cookies are also used for security purposes, or are necessary for our online offers to work (e.g., for the rendering of the website), or to save the user decision when the cookie banner is confirmed. In addition to this, we or our technology partners use cookies to measure the extent of our reach and for marketing purposes. Users are informed about this through the privacy policy.

A general objection to the use of cookies used for online marketing purposes can be made for a large number of services, especially in the case of tracking, via the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com. If you do not wish to save cookies on your computer, you will be asked to disable the corresponding option in the system settings of their browser. Any cookies that are saved can be deleted in the system settings of the browser. The rejection of cookies could restrict the way in which this online offering works.

We use “session cookies”, which are stored only for the duration of the current visit to our online offer (e.g., to store your login status or for the shopping cart function, or to enable the use of online offering in the first place). A randomly generated unique identification number, or the so-called session ID, is stored in a session cookie. A cookie also contains information about its origin and the storage period. These cookies cannot store any other data. Session cookies will be deleted once you have finished using our online offering and you log out or close the browser.

Storage of the IP address

An IP address is a unique number that your Internet provider assigns to your computer as soon as you connect to the Internet. When you visit our website, the IP address assigned to your computer will be stored permanently by our web server. This IP address can be used by us for statistical evaluations and will be deleted from our servers and archived at regular intervals (once every six months). However, your personal data will always be taken into account in anonymised form in these evaluations. Your IP address will be shared with third parties only if this is required by law or if the data is to be processed by third parties on our behalf.

Google Analytics

WWe use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC ("Google"), by virtue of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and profitable operation of our online offering). Google Analytics uses ‘cookies’. Information about the use of the online service by the users that is generated by the cookie is usually transmitted to a Google server in the United States and stored there.

Google will use this information on our behalf to evaluate the use of our online service by users, to compile reports on the activities within this online service, and to provide to us other services related to this online service and Internet usage. Pseudonymous usage profiles of users may be created from the data processed in this respect.

We use Google Analytics to display the ads placed within Google's advertising services and those of its partners only to such users who have also shown an interest in our online offerings or who possess certain characteristics (e.g., interests in certain topics or products determined on the basis of the websites visited), which we communicate to Google (so-called "remarketing", or "Google Analytics Audiences"). With the help of Remarketing Audiences, we also wish to make sure that our ads match the potential interest of the users and do not annoy them instead.

We use Google Analytics only with active IP anonymisation. This means that the IP addresses of users are first truncated by Google within the Member States of the European Union or in other signatory countries to the European Economic Area Agreement. The full IP address will be shared with a Google server in the USA and truncated there only under exceptional circumstances.

Google will not combine the IP address transferred by the user’s browser with any other data held by Google. Users can prevent the storage of cookies by means of a suitable setting in their browser software. Users can also prevent the capture of data generated by the cookie and relating to their use of the online offer, their transmission to Google, and the processing of such data by Google by downloading and installing the browser plug-in that is available at the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can find further information on the use of data by Google, setting options, and ways of declining or raising objections on the Google web pages: https://www.google.com/intl/de/policies/ privacy/partners (“Use of data by Google when you use the websites or apps of our partners”), https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads (Use of data for advertising purposes"), https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated (“Managing information used by Google to show you advertising“).

Google-Re/Marketing-Services

We use the marketing and remarketing services (Google Marketing Services for short) of Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, ("Google") on the basis of our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and profitable operation of our online offer).

Google's marketing services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner so as to present users with only those ads that could potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he or she has shown interest on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". When our website and other websites on which Google Marketing Services are active are launched, a code will be executed directly by Google, and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also known as "web beacons") will be integrated into the website for these purposes. With the help of these, an individual cookie, i.e., a small file, will be saved on the user's device (other comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). The cookies can be set by various domains, including google.com, doubleclick.net, invitemedia.com, admeld.com, googlesyndication.com or googleadservices.com. This file records which web pages the user has visited, which content he or she is interested in, and which offers he or she has clicked on, as well as technical information about the browser and the operating system, referring web pages, time of visit and other information on the use of the online offer. The IP address of the user is also recorded. Here, we will inform you, within the scope of Google Analytics, that the IP address is truncated within member states of the European Union or in other signatory states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area, and that it will be transmitted in its entirety to a Google server in the USA and shortened there only in exceptional cases. The IP address will not be merged with the user's data under other Google offers. The above information may also be combined by Google with information from other sources. When the user subsequently visits other websites, ads tailored to their interests can be displayed to them.

as part of Google's marketing services, user data will be processed under pseudonyms. This means that Google does not store and process the name or e-mail address of the user, for example, but will process the relevant data in a cookie-specific manner within pseudonymised user profiles. That is to say, from Google's point of view, the ads are not managed and displayed for a specifically identified person, but for the owner of the cookie, regardless of who this may be. This will not apply if a user has expressly allowed Google to process the data without this pseudonymisation. The information about users that is collected by Google Marketing Services will be transmitted to Google and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

The Google Marketing Services we use include the online advertising programme "Google AdWords". In the case of Google AdWords, each AdWords customer receives a different "conversion cookie". In this way, it is not possible to track cookies through the websites of AdWords clients. The information collected with the help of cookies will be used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords clients who have opted for conversion tracking. AdWords clients can find out the total number of users who have clicked on their ad and were directed to a page provided with a conversion tracking tag. They do not, however, obtain any information that would enable them to identify the users personally.

We may integrate third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service "DoubleClick". DoubleClick uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to serve ads based on users' visits to this website or to other websites on the Internet.

We may integrate third-party advertisements based on the Google marketing service "AdSense". AdSense uses cookies to enable Google and its partner websites to place ads based on users' visits to this website or to other websites on the Internet.

We can also use the "Google Optimize" service. Google Optimize allows us to track the effects of various changes that are made to a website (e.g., changes to the input fields, the design, etc.) within the framework of so-called "A/B testing". Cookies are installed on users' devices for these testing purposes. Only pseudonymised user data is processed.

Furthermore, we may use the "Google Tag Manager" to integrate and manage Google Analytics and Marketing Services on our website.

For more information on the use of data for marketing purposes by Google, please visit the overview page https://policies.google.com/technologies/ads, The Google privacy policy is available at https://policies.google.com/privacy.

If you wish to object to interest-based advertising by Google Marketing Services, you can use the settings and opt-out options provided by Google https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.

Criteo

Based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and profitable operation of our online offerings), we use the services of the provider Criteo GmbH, Gewürzmühlstr. 11, 80538 Munich, Germany.

Criteo's services allow us to display advertisements for and on our website in a more targeted manner to present users with only those ads that might potentially match their interests. If, for example, a user is shown ads for products in which he or she has shown interest on other websites, this is referred to as "remarketing". For these purposes, every time our website and other websites on which Criteo is active are launched, a Criteo code is executed directly by Criteo and so-called (re)marketing tags (invisible graphics or code, also referred to as "web beacons") are integrated into that website. With the help of these, an individual cookie, i.e., a small file, will be saved on the user's device (other comparable technologies can also be used instead of cookies). This file records which web pages the user has visited, which content he or she is interested in, and which offers he or she has clicked on, as well as technical information about the browser and the operating system, referring web pages, time of visit and other information on the use of the online offer. The above information may also be combined by Criteo with similar information from other sources. When the user subsequently visits other websites, ads tailored to their interests can be displayed to them. You can find further information, as well as options for declining the collection of data by Criteo, under Criteo's privacy policy: http://www.criteo.com/de/privacy/.

Facebook Social Plugins

We use Social Plug-ins of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland ("Facebook"), based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and profitable operation of our online offer). The plug-ins can display interactive elements or content (e.g., videos, graphics or text contributions) and can be recognised by one of the Facebook logos (white "f" on a blue tile, the terms "Like" or a "thumbs up" sign), or are marked with the addition "Facebook Social Plugin". The list and appearance of Facebook Social Plugins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com /docs/plugins/.

When a user calls up a function of this online offer that contains such a plugin, his or her device establishes a direct connection with the Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted by Facebook directly to the user's device and integrated into the online offer by the user. Usage profiles of users may be created from the data processed in this way. We therefore have no influence on the scope of the data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and therefore inform users according to our level of knowledge.

By integrating the plugins, Facebook receives the information that a user has accessed the corresponding page of the online offer. If the user is logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign the visit to his or her Facebook account. When users interact with the plugins, for example by clicking the Like button or posting a comment, the corresponding information is transmitted from your device directly to Facebook and stored there. If a user is not a member of Facebook, it is still possible for Facebook to obtain and store their IP address. According to Facebook, only an anonymised IP address is stored in Germany.

Please read the Facebook data protection notices for information on the scope and purpose of the data collection, further processing and usage by Facebook, as well as the rights and settings options in this regard to protect the privacy of the users: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/.

If a user is a Facebook member and does not want Facebook to collect data about him or her via this online offer and link it to his or her membership data stored with Facebook, he or she must log out of Facebook and delete his or her cookies before using our online offer. More settings and objections to the use of data for advertising purposes can be made within the Facebook profile settings: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads or via the US-American site http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or the EU site http://www.youronlinechoices.com/. The settings are platform-independent, i.e., they will be applied to all devices, such as desktop computers or mobile devices.

Twitter

Functions of the Twitter service or platform (hereinafter referred to as "Twitter") may be integrated within our online offer. Twitter is operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. The functions include the display of our posts within Twitter as part of our online offer, the link to our profile on Twitter, as well as the possibility of interacting with the posts and using the Twitter functions, as well as measuring whether users reach our online offer via the advertisements placed by us on Twitter (so-called conversion measurement). Data Privacy Policy: https://twitter.com/de/privacy, Opt-Out: https://twitter.com/personalization.

Mouseflow

Within our online offer, we use Mouseflow, a web analytics tool by Mouseflow ApS, Flaesketorvet 68, 1711 Copenhagen, Denmark, to record randomly selected individual visits (with anonymised IP address only). This creates a log of mouse movements, mouse clicks and keyboard interaction, with the intention of randomly reproducing individual visits to this website as so-called session replays, as well as evaluating them in the form of so-called heat maps and deriving potential improvements for this website from them. The data collected by Mouseflow is not personal and will not be passed on to third parties. The collected data will be stored and processed within the EU. If you do not wish to have your data collected by Mouseflow, you can refuse to comply with this on all websites that use Mouseflow by clicking on the following link: https://mouseflow.de/opt-out/.

Evaluation request

We send you an evaluation or feedback request based on our legitimate interests (i.e., interest in the analysis, optimisation and economic operation of our online offer. If you make a travel booking through us, we will send you an e-mail upon your return, giving you the opportunity to rate your travel booking via a link. The rating will be published on our website.

Security measures

We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of protection that is commensurate with the risk, taking into account the state of the art, the costs of implementation, and the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing, as well as the varying likelihood and severity of the risk to the rights and freedoms of natural and legal persons. These measures include, in particular, ensuring the confidentiality, integrity and availability of data by controlling physical access to the data, as well as controlling the access to, entry into, transfer of, assurance of availability of and separation of the data. Furthermore, we have put in place procedures to ensure that the rights of the data subjects can be exercised, that data can be deleted and that responses to data compromise can be effected. Furthermore, we take into account the safety of personal data even during the development and selection stages of the hardware, software and processes, in accordance with the principle of data protection, through technology design and through default settings that are data protection-friendly.

In particular, security measures include the encrypted transmission of data between your browser and our server. Thanks to the SSL (Secure Socket Layer) encryption process, your personal data transmitted via the Internet (name, address and telephone number) and, where applicable, bank or credit card information are optimally protected against unauthorised access.

Rights of the data subjects

Sie haben das Recht, eine Bestätigung darüber zu verlangen, ob betreffende Daten verarbeitet werden und auf Auskunft über diese Daten sowie auf weitere Informationen und Kopie der Daten.

You have the right to request confirmation as to whether data in question is being processed, and to be informed about these data, and to receive further information and a copy of the concerned data.

You have the right to request additions to your personal data or correction of inaccurate data pertaining to you.

You are entitled to request that the data in question be deleted immediately or, if the data must be retained for legal reasons, to request restriction of the processing of your data.

You are entitled to obtain the data relating to you that you have provided to us and to request that it be transferred to other data controllers.

If you are a resident of an EU country, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority in accordance with Article 77 of the GDPR.

Right of objection

If you are a resident of an EU country, you may at any time object to the future processing of data relating to you, in accordance with Art. 21 of the GDPR. This objection can be raised especially to the processing the of data for direct marketing purposes.

This privacy policy is valid as of June 2018. Due to possible further developments of our website and our offers or due to changed legal requirements, it may become necessary to change this data protection declaration.

e-domizil AG
Binzstrasse 38
8045 Zürich
info@e-domizil.ch
Tel. +41 (0)43 210 55 55